Categories: Actress

Elinor Donahue

Elinor Donahue Fan mail Address

78533 Sunrise Mountain Vw

Palm Desert, CA 92211

United States

Contact

Phone Number: –

Email: –

 

Elinor Donahue Biography

Born Name/Full Name: Mary Eleanor Donahue

Nicknames: Elinor Donahue, Betty Anderson

Profession: Actress

Personal Life

Date of Birth/Age: April 19, 1937 (age 81 years @2018)

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, United States

Nationality: American

Parents: Thomas William Donahue (Father), Doris Genevieve Donahue (Mother)

Spouse: Lou Genevrino (m. 1992), Harry Ackerman (m. 1962–1991), Richard Smith (m. 1955–1961)

Children: Christopher Ackerman, James Ackerman, Brian Ackerman, Peter Ackerman

Social Network

Website: –

Facebook: facebook.com/-

Instagram: –

Twitter: –

Snapchat: –

YouTube: –

 

View Comments

  • Hi Ms Donahue,

    I, like many, grew up with you being a big part of our lives...and we thank you mightily for that! For many years not a week went by without my seeing you on our tiny little TV.

    But, here is why I am reaching out to you in hopes we may talk someday. My mom was Barbara Brier, an actress in the 40s, and you worked together in the 1949 film "An Old Fashioned Girl". She retired from acting in the early 50s when my brother was born. My father was Arthur Dreifuss, who wrote and directed "An Old Fashioned Girl". (He directed and produced about 80 films) My mom never spoke about this part of her life and, in fact, I never even met my father, Arthur Dreifuss. ( A Hollywood scandal for sure-LOL!)

    Now, I have seen many still photos of mom while she was under contract to RKO Pictures, Columbia, and Warner Brothers, but I had never seen her on film and figured I never would. (She was in 11 films or so but I figured they were long gone) But my niece just found "An Old Fashioned Girl", in its entirety, on YouTube. I can't tell you the delight for me, at 66 years old, seeing my beautiful mom at 23 playing the original "mean girl" in this film. And, there you are in the film at about 11/12 years old I am guessing?

    Now, at this point in my life there are not many actors/directors around who might remember my mom and dad and, in fact, you may be the only one. It would be SO fun to see if you remember anything about working with my parents on this film. (You trip my mom in her final scene and she does an indignant face-plant as you all giggle - just a terrific scene)

    So, that's the reason I am writing you here. Thanks so much for being an amazing and wonderful part of my growing up, and hope you are faring well amidst the chaos of late.

    Be well and, again, many thanks,

    Dennis Ford

  • Mrs. Donahue, You have a great acting personality. Enjoyed you on Andy Griffith and Father Knows Best. Both of these shows help teach us good VALUES ! Thanks Alan Roach

  • Dear Ms. Donahue,
    I have always loved watching you in Father Knows Best. I watched it when I was a little girl and still watch it. All the characters and the stories were so believable and set a wonderful example of how a family should treat one another. I miss those days. I have a favor to ask you. I'm writing a book about the fifties in America and have included a bit of information about Father Knows Best in the chapter about television. I'm sure you're very busy, but would it be possible for you to endorse my book?

    Thank you in advance.

Share
Published by
fanmail

Recent Posts

Larry Hankin

Find details about Larry Michael Hankin below including address, phone number and mailing. Besides Larry…

12 months ago

Amazon Eve

Find details about William Ervin below including address, phone number and mailing. Besides William Ervin…

12 months ago

Eddie Deezen

Find details about Edward Harry Deezen below including address, phone number and mailing. Besides Edward…

12 months ago

Susan Kohner

Find details about Susanna Kohner below including address, phone number and mailing. Besides Susanna Kohner…

12 months ago

Koko B. Ware

Find details about James Ware below including address, phone number and mailing. Besides James Ware…

12 months ago

Hal Williams

Find details about Halroy Candis Williams below including address, phone number and mailing. Besides Halroy…

12 months ago